The proposal itself remained unchanged as the services provided followed the same three-year timeline.
[…] RCW 53.19.020 requires all personal service contracts (the type used in this instance) to be subject to competitive solicitation except for “contracts of fifty thousand dollars or greater but less than two hundred thousand shall have documented evidence of competition. Ports shall not structure contracts to evade these requirements.”
Further, RCW 53.19.040 states “Sole source contracts shall be filed with the commission and made available for public inspection prior to the proposed starting date of the contract. Documented justification for sole source contracts shall be provided to the commission when the contract is filed. For sole source contracts of fifty thousand dollars or more, documented justification shall include evidence that the port attempted to identify potential consultants.”
There are penalties for failing to comply with competitive procurement. Port commissioners or employees can be fined $300, and the consultant performing the work can be fined $300 plus a civil penalty equal to 25 percent of the contract, or $24,849 in this case.