The proposal itself remained unchanged as the services provided followed the same three-year timeline.
[…] The Revised Code of Washington (RCW) stipulates that ports must call for formal bids for contracts valued between $50,000 and $200,000. According to port public affairs administrator Mike Hogan, the port maintains a Municipal Research and Service Center (MRSC) roster for entities wishing to do business with the port and can contract with those entities without utilizing a formal bid procedure if the contract is under $100,000. The Conflux Associates contract falls $604 short of that trigger.
RCW 53.19.020 requires all personal service contracts (the type used in this instance) to be subject to competitive solicitation except for “contracts of fifty thousand dollars or greater but less than two hundred thousand shall have documented evidence of competition. Ports shall not structure contracts to evade these requirements.”
Further, RCW 53.19.040 states “Sole source contracts shall be filed with the commission and made available for public inspection prior to the proposed starting date of the contract.